Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out how Cransley Hospice Trust (CHT) uses and protects any information that you give us and explains how we collect and use your personal information.

Introduction

CHT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and to safeguarding any personal details you share with us. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Having your personal information helps us to plan events and our service provision more effectively and efficiently, to continue and develop the support we can offer patients within north Northamptonshire.

New rules imposed by the Information Commission Office (ICO) require us by May 2018, to have an ‘opt-in only’ communication policy. We will only be able to communicate with you via your preferred channel (s) of email, text, phone or post, and for your preferred areas of interest, events, fundraising campaigns and newsletter, if you have notified us that you wish us to do so.

By using our website or giving us your personal information, you are agreeing to this Policy. Please check this website regularly as we may update this Policy at any time. This policy is effective from April 2018.

This Privacy Statement relates to personal information collected by us via our website or from you:
• responding to fundraising campaigns
• signing up as supporter i.e. gift aid donation
• applying for a job or volunteering opportunity
• phoning us
• writing to us
• sending us an email.

Links to other websites

This Privacy Statement does not apply to personal information provided to us via any other website. If you use links provided to access other websites, these are outside our control and our Privacy Statement will no longer apply. We cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting these sites. You should exercise caution and check out the privacy policies of those companies to determine how any information you give is used.

The Data Protection Act 2018

Information we store relating to everyone who supports us and/or has expressed an interest in supporting us, is handled under the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018. Our responsibilities under this act are taken seriously and we ensure personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations and in line with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).
Information we store relating to everyone who supports us and/or has expressed an interest in supporting us, is handled under the requirements of the GDPR 2018/Data Protection Act 1998. Our responsibilities under this act are taken seriously and we ensure personal information we obtain is held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations and in line with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR).

How we collect information

You knowingly provide us with your personal information whenever you interact with us, such as through our activities, signing up for an event, engaging with our social media accounts or donating to us.

If you have given permission to share your information from third parties, we may also receive this.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
• name and address
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode
• other information relevant to donations, fundraising activities, your feedback and enquiries
• Date of birth if appropriate, through registration to an event

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information and we won't know who you are.

If you visit our site anonymously, we may however still record information about:

• the areas of the website visited
• the amount of time spent on the site
• whether you are new to the site or have visited it before
• how you came to our website – for example, through a link in an email or a search engine
• the type of device, browser, network location and internet connection used
• specific actions taken on the website, for example downloading our information resources.

We do this by using cookies, which you can learn more about by going to the Section below.

What we do with the information we collect

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and particularly for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping
• to improve our fundraising and care services
• if you have provided us with your postal address or telephone number, we may through direct marketing, send details about our work to inform you about us and our activities. This may include information of our services, our newsletter, forthcoming events and fundraising campaigns.

We never sell to, or share your information with other organisations or charities and only allow those acting on behalf of CHT to use it with our explicit consent.

You can opt out of receiving information from us at any time by informing us in writing of your wish to do so.

Consent

By giving us your personal information, you consent to us collecting and using that information in the ways that we describe in this Privacy Statement and/or that you have specifically consented to.

Where we need your consent, we will always ensure that you are as fully informed as possible at the time on what we do with your information, with which it may be shared and how long we will keep it. This is in line with the requirements of the current Data Protection Act and other relevant legislation. You can alter your preferences as described below.

Job and volunteer applicants, current and former employees

If you apply to work at Cransley Hospice Trust (CHT), the information you give us will be used to process your application and to monitor recruitment statistics. If we need to disclose information outside of CHT, we will inform you beforehand, unless we are required to disclose this information by law.

If you apply for a job or volunteering opportunity we will also collect information to assess your suitability for the role.

If you are unsuccessful in your job application, we will hold your personal information on record for six months after recruiting the post you applied for. After this date we will destroy or delete your records.

If employed by us, we will retain records about your employment to use for matters that apply directly to your employment. On leaving the organisation, we will keep your file for 7 years in line with our record retention guidelines.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Cookies

Our web pages use "cookies". Cookies are small text files that we place in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us. Once you choose to provide us with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. A cookie is like an identification card. It is unique to your computer and can only be read by the server that gave it to you.

We use cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our sites. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages (e.g. to recognise you by name when you return to our site). We also may use cookies to offer you products and services.

Cookies save you time as they help us to remember who you are. Cookies help us to be more efficient. We can learn about what content is important to you and what is not. We can revise or remove web pages that are not of interest and focus our energies on content you want.

If you want to control which cookies you accept, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies or to alert you every time a cookie is offered by a website's server. Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser option so that you will not receive cookies and you can also delete existing cookies from your browser. You may find that some parts of the site will not function properly if you have refused cookies.

Please be aware that if you do not configure your browser you will accept cookies provided by this website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website. Look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have ‘opted in’, we may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third party events which we think you may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2018. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to St Mary's Hospital, London Rd, Kettering NN15 7PW, providing details of the information you require and proof of identity. We are unable to accept these requests by email so we can ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

We will respond to your requests within all applicable timeframes (in accordance with the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines).

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have ‘opted in’ to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at the above address or emailing us at info@cransleyhospice.org.uk

Payment card information

If you use your credit or debit card to donate to us, buy something or pay to register your place at an event online or over the phone, we will ensure that this is done securely and in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

This is the international standard for safe card payment processes. Our online payment solutions are carried out using a 'payment gateway' which is a direct connection to a payment service provided by a bank. When you input card data into the payment page you are communicating directly with the bank and the bank passes your payment to us. Your payment card information is handled by the bank and not processed or held by us. We use WorldPay as our payment gateway.

We do not store your credit or debit card details. All card details and validation codes are securely destroyed once the payment or donation has been processed. Only staff authorised and trained to process payments will be able to see your card details.

If we receive an email containing any credit or debit card details, it will be immediately deleted, no payment will be taken and you will be notified about this.

Notification of changes

This area of our website holds the latest information regarding our privacy policy. We may update the terms of this policy at any time. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

This privacy policy (version 1.2) was updated on 13/06/2018